Sign Up

When I open my getamped2 mac

Need help?

When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby BlaCKMaGE4 » 23 Jan 2015, 02:38

When ever I open/run my GA2 it works
then after i logged in and chose a channel it loads
then the game will freeze/hang

CAN ANY ONE HELP ME :?:
BlaCKMaGE4
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 02:35

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby S710xx » 26 Feb 2015, 06:45

same here, please help
S710xx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 06:44

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby FrostyBalls » 28 Sep 2015, 08:49

I have the same exact problem :oops:

We need to make the mac version better and more reliable I NEEED TO PLAY DIS GAME XDD
FrostyBalls
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Sep 2015, 08:49

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby Masel » 28 Sep 2015, 09:51

(Trust me, you don't NEED to play this game.)

I would honestly help, but I have no information on the MAC version, nor on what could possibly cause this issue.

However, have you tried reinstalling it in a different directory?
Masel
 
Posts: 254
Joined: 10 Jun 2014, 19:13

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby -Waffles- » 29 Sep 2015, 03:22

FrostyBalls wrote:I have the same exact problem :oops:

We need to make the mac version better and more reliable I NEEED TO PLAY DIS GAME XDD


Which version of the Mac OS are you using? Unfortunately, GetAmped2 only supports up to MacOS X, as written here: http://getamped2.cyberstep.com/download/mac.html

A possible solution to your problem would be if you have Boot Camp installed on your Mac. Boot Camp allows you to install a Windows OS partition onto your Mac computer (https://www.apple.com/support/bootcamp/). This way, you could use your Mac as you normally would, and simply login to the Windows partition when you want to play GetAmped2.

Hope this helped.
-Waffles-
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Sep 2015, 02:19

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby Masel » 29 Sep 2015, 18:02

Ah, nice. Good to see the GMs lending a helping hand. I hope they make a habit of doing this.

Not to sound rude, but this should've been the case since quite some time ago, so I hope it keeps up.
Masel
 
Posts: 254
Joined: 10 Jun 2014, 19:13

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby -Waffles- » 29 Sep 2015, 20:06

Masel wrote:Ah, nice. Good to see the GMs lending a helping hand. I hope they make a habit of doing this.

Not to sound rude, but this should've been the case since quite some time ago, so I hope it keeps up.


I will make it a habit. Some posts are better suited to be forwarded to the support team, however.

Also, I have seen your posts helping out other players. Thank you for assisting those who've asked for help! I appreciate what you have done for the community.
-Waffles-
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Sep 2015, 02:19

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby takegashi » 11 Apr 2018, 00:38

i just deleted the music file. No music but works.
takegashi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 00:37

Re: When I open my getamped2 mac

Postby Masel » 20 Apr 2018, 15:37

If you wish to have music, from what I know you can change what musics are set via the options. You can select from any stereo .Ogg or .kdj file located in the game's Music folder.
Masel
 
Posts: 254
Joined: 10 Jun 2014, 19:13


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron