Sign Up

Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Discuss GetAmped2 here

Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby x-Dragon99 » 16 Apr 2014, 02:52

Hi, I was just wondering if there's a way already to open ga2 with Mavericks system...
Please reply if you know a solution..
x-Dragon99
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Apr 2014, 22:28

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby Snakai » 17 Apr 2014, 19:40

I heard many rumors about people upgrading their macs into the Free Maverick upgrade and unable to play Getamped 2.
If it's possible, post your Mac OS X information in the Apple icon --> About this Mac. I am actually interesting because I've consider upgrading my Mac into a Mavericks for a long time.
I've talked with the apple geniuses about upgrading from a Snow Leopard to a Mavericks. They said it's possible but having 2GB standard memory will make my Mac's applications either slow down or completely unresponsive. Maybe it's a memory issue.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Snakai
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 17 Apr 2014, 17:11
Location: Buvvins

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby AmpedKibz » 26 Apr 2014, 04:38

dont... my ga2s don't work now because of it, it worked for 3 days then stopped... its so annoying becuz i needed to update my iMovie but then found out ga2 will be broke...
AmpedKibz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2014, 04:38

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby --Hojo-- » 30 Apr 2014, 14:45

I don't know if this will help, but after looking at the errors that the console showed me after GA2 started crashing, I found out that the music files were doing.... something to mess up with the application, so I deleted all the music files in the GA2 folder and poof, it worked.
--Hojo--
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Apr 2014, 14:43

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby AmpedKibz » 01 May 2014, 07:56

didn't for me...that was a glitch b4 with crashes but eh. Devs are fixing it. i contacted GMs And stuff so hopefully it will get a fix soon as there are a few mac US players
AmpedKibz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2014, 04:38

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby AmpedKibz » 01 May 2014, 07:58

never mind YOUR EPIC ITS FIXED WOOOOOO! Ty so much .........................................................................................................................
AmpedKibz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Apr 2014, 04:38

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby BoomerTH1 » 19 Jun 2014, 20:59

Its not fixed for me.. Every time i go to a loading screen, it would freeze. I keep having to put my mac to sleep and back to ga2 for it to work..
BoomerTH1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 20:59

Re: Opening GA2 with Mavericks

Postby iCereal_ » 24 Oct 2014, 14:07

Are any of you guys stuck at the 'now loading' screen?
iCereal_
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Oct 2014, 14:06


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron